• White Instagram Icon

© Copyright 2023 by IMT.

Created with Wix.com

Icosahedral honeycomb background by Claudio Rocchini: www.rockini.name

Poincaré Geometry background by Paul Nylander: www.bugman123.com

Contact Us

Tel: 021-420-5852

Email: irishmathstrust@gmail.com

Address

207, Logic House,

NUI Maynooth,

South Campus, Collegeland, Maynooth, Co. Kildare, Ireland

Dodecahedral background courtesy of American Mathematical Society: blogs.ams.org

The 32nd Irish Mathematical Olympiad Awards

June 3, 2019

The winners of the 32nd Irish Mathematical Olympiad were celebrated in a very special ceremony on Sunday, 26th May 2019 in Aula Maxima, UCC.

 

 

The 6 best performers will represent Ireland at the 60th International Mathematical Olympiad in Bath, UK in July 2019:

 

1 Lucas Bachmann from Glenstal Abbey School, Murroe, Co. Limerick

2 Tianyiwa Xie from Alexandra College, Milltown Road, Dublin 6

3 Linhong Chen from The Institute of Education, Lower Leeson St, Dublin 2

4 Alex Hanley from Lucan Community College, Lucan, Co. Dublin

5 Laura Cosgrave from Midleton College, Midleton, Co. Cork

6 Tim Yunjie Wang from Christian Brothers College, Wellington Road, Cork

 

The complete IrMO 2019 Roll of Honour also includes: 

 

7 Ellen Li from Castleknock Community College, Castleknock, Dublin 15

8 Giulio Mazzotta from St. Joseph's CBS, Fairview, Dublin 3

9 Archie Connolly from Rice College, Ennis, Co. Clare

9 Ronan Murphy from Moate Community School, Co. Westmeath

11 Yixin Huang from Alexandra College, Milltown Road, Dublin 6

12 Paidi Walsh from Ballybay Community College, Ballybay, Co. Monaghan

13 Sean Fitzgerald from Castletroy College, Limerick

14 Sarah Lane from St. Aloysius Girls Secondary School, Cork

15 Daniel Joyce from Patrician Secondary School, Newbridge, Co. Kildare

15 Matthew Kiely from Ardscoil Ris, Limerick

15 Sean O'Donoghue from Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

18 Darragh Kelleher from Millstreet Community School, Millstreet, Co. Cork

19 James Chen from Castletroy College, Limerick

20 Sprihaa Singh from St. Andrew's College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

21 Brendan Alinquant from The Institute of Education, Lower Leeson St, Dublin 2

22 Suneet Mahajan from Douglas Community School, Cork

23 Robin Pfeiffer from Calasanctius College, Oranmore, Co. Galway

 

Here being awarded diplomas by Dr. Gordon Lessells: 

The ceremony featured superb interludes by talented maths olympians: Alison Riordan from UCC; Archie Connolly from Rice College, Ennis; and Sarah Lane from St Aloysius School, Cork with friends Alison, Susie, Amelia, Meave from the Joan Denise Moriarty School of Dance.

followed by inspiring mathematical olympiad stories from EGMO and IMO by Laura Cosgrave from Midleton Community School and Tianyiwa Xie from Alexandra College.

Acknowledgements: Support by the Frank Kenny Fund at the Community Foundation for Ireland helps reward, motivate and train these students. We also gratefully acknowledge support from Alder Capital DAC for the Irish Mathematical Olympiad.

Ireland could not participate in the International Mathematical Olympiad without the continued fi nancial support of the Department of Education and Skills (DES), which is gratefully acknowledged. Thanks to its Minister, Joe McHugh TD, and the members of his department, especially Mary Whelan, for their continuing help and support. Also, thanks to the Royal Irish Academy, its officers, its Physical, Chemical and Mathematical Sciences Committee, and especially Marie Coffey, for
support in obtaining funding. The support of Science Foundation Ireland (SFI) is also gratefully acknowledged; many of the activities of the Irish Mathematical Trust, and especially the delivery
of the national Junior Maths Enrichment and Maths Circles programmes, were supported
this year through the SFI Discover Grant 18/DP/5903.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Round One of the 33rd Irish Mathematical Olympiad

November 5, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload